Frequently Asked Questions

Sri Lanka government introduced a new Electronic Visa called ETA for a short visit to Sri Lanka on 1st January 2012.

Persons intend to visit Sri Lanka must have a valid visa issued by Department of Immigration & Emigration, Colombo, Sri Lanka. Tourists can apply online for Sri Lanka ETA which is completely electronic processing online submission and the approval for the same (authority to enter Sri Lanka) will be communicated via email.

Just fill-in our ONLINE ETA APPLICATION form with all the mandatory details as per the details mentioned in your passport.

  • To apply for Sri Lanka ETA, you must be outside Sri Lanka
  • You must hold a passport that is valid for six months at least.
  • You must apply for Sri Lanka ETA with the passport and you should carry the same while travelling as the visa is linked to the same passport number.

You can obtain the ETA E-Visa prior to booking your ticket.

ETA is not a pre-requisite to board a flight to Sri Lanka.

If you have applied for an ETA, you can inquire through this site to find out its current status. You will need to enter your Reference Number in order to make this inquiry.

Most of cases, your Sri Lanka ETA will be processed in two business days, but sometimes processing time may take longer durations, if the submitted data in the application form is incorrect or inaccurate, or if the applicant have any criminal convictions.

Your Sri Lanka ETA visa will allow you to enter Sri Lanka within three months from the date of issue. Sri Lanka ETA visa is valid for three months only.

If you do not possess electronic payment cards (credit cards/e-commerce enabled debit cards) that can be used to pay the ETA processing fee through this site, you may choose one of the alternative options.

This site operates under the secure servers is protected with security socket layers. Only the data required to process your application will be collected. It will be used only for this purpose. Data in your Sri Lanka visa application form will be stored on our secured servers.

The payment gateway has been designed in accordance with the international standards.

American Express, Master and Visa cards are only accepted.

If you already possess a valid Residence Visa or Multiple Entry Visa, a fresh ETA application cannot be lodged until that visa expires or is cancelled.

ETA visa to Sri Lanka is valid for six months and a fresh ETA cannot be obtained using the same passport until that ETA expires. If you lose the passport which contains the valid ETA you may apply for a fresh ETA by paying the relevant fee again.

You cannot obtain a fresh ETA while being in Sri Lanka irrespective of whether your ETA is valid or expired.

If your ETA application is not approved it will be referred to the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission. You can contact for further assistance.

Once an application is submitted processed and payment is made, you cannot cancel the transaction and the payment cannot be reimbursed. Therefore, please ensure that you enter your personal details correctly.

If you have made an error, it is important that you correct it before confirmation. Once you have confirmed the details, your electronic payment card (credit card/e-commerce enabled debit card) will be debited for the non-refundable service charge.

If you find out later that you have made a mistake, then you will have to submit a fresh application and pay the relevant fee again.

ETA visa to Sri Lanka is electronically linked with passport number, so you don’t need any stamp on your passport.

Your ETA will allow you to stay in Sri Lanka for a maximum of 30 days at a time. You may leave the country and re-enter for another 30 days period within the validity period of your ETA Visa which is three months period.

If your children hold a valid Sri Lankan passport then they may not require an ETA, otherwise, they will require ETA to visit Sri Lanka. Any traveler irrespective of their age group should have an ETA. Any of your children having a separate passport will make them to apply for a separate or individual ETA.

Once you do the online payment for your application, the fee and processing will commence and amount will be non-refundable.

We charge extra for processing ETA visa to Sri Lanka to cover the manual entry processing and applicant details to key-in to our processing system. To cover all the infrastructure costs involved in processing and to provide additional facilities as mentioned in our services list we charge an extra fee.

Definitely not! You are not eligible to work in Sri Lanka with this ETA; this is purely for the purpose of visiting Sri Lanka with different purpose as mentioned in the purpose of visit. If you involve any work in Sri Lanka you are violating Sri Lankan visa regulations.

As long as you do not stay more than 30 days period, you can take part in studies, conference etc.

You are strongly advised to take a health / travel insurance to cover yourself in Sri Lanka.

Documents required for Sri Lanka Visa:

Standard Sri Lanka visa applications

  • Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months after departure, with a minimum of two blank pages.
  • Scanned copy of the first and last page of your passport.

For Sri Lanka business visa

  • Your complete details with name, contact number and permanent address.
  • Address of the Sri Lankan company on a plain covering letter.