Sri-Lankan Visa Requirements for Indian Citizens

Sri-Lankan Visa Requirements for Indian Citizens

From January, 2012, Sri Lanka has made it mandatory for everyone (except the Republics of Singapore, Maldives, and The Seychelles) who is entering their country to apply for ETA for a short visit to Sri Lanka. The main objective of ‘Sri Lanka Visa’ is to facilitate the legal entry and to regulate the stay period of non Sri Lankans.

A visitor should obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) / short term visa to visit Sri Lanka for a short term for tourism, business or transit purposes. Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is an online system which provides official authorization for short visits (up to 30 days), and is issued electronically. Those who wish to undertake short-term visits must obtain an ETA prior to their arrival in Sri Lanka.

There are three types of visas categories given below that can be made available according to your requirements:

TOURIST VISA in sri lnkaTOURIST VISA- A tourist visa is issued to those who are planning to visit the country for tourism purposes. A visitor can apply for ETA online by going to the official ETA website  www.eta.gov.lk or can visit www.sri-lankaeta.com to get Sri Lanka Online Visa application form. The Visa contains details of the period of time and the condition/s of the stay.

Purpose for tourist visa- Holidaying, Sightseeing, excursions & relaxation, visiting family or friends, medical issues or treatments which includes yoga and Ayurveda treatment or participating in any kind of sporting competitions, events and activities.

Documents required to apply for Tourist ETA are given below:

  • ETA application form (you can download from eta.gov.lk or www.sri-lankaeta.com )
  • 2 recent passport size photographs
  • Passport with a validity of six months beyond the stay period in Sri Lanka
  • Air tickets(onward & return)
  • Your hotel accommodation or invitation from Sri Lanka in case you are visiting for a formal event
  • Photocopy of the passport front and last pages
  • For 90 days stay, consent from applicant explaining the reason for 90 days stay
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, if applicable

BUSINESS VISA in sri lanka

BUSINESS VISA-  A Business Purpose Visa is issued to foreign nationals who visit Sri Lanka for business purposes for a short period of time. This visa may be issued for single, double or multiple journeys.

Purpose for business visa- Conferences, meetings, seminars, business negotiations, workshops, short term training programs, participation in social events, religious events and symposiums!

Documents required to apply for Tourist ETA are given below:

  • ETA application form (you can download from eta.gov.lk or www.sri-lankaeta.com )
  • 2 recent passport size photographs
  • Passport with a validity of six months beyond the stay period in Sri Lanka
  • Air tickets(onward & return)
  • Covering letter from Indian organization
  • Photocopy of the passport front and last pages
  • As long as you do not intend to stay in the country longer than 30 days, you can take part in conventions and conferences as well as meetings whilst in Sri Lanka.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, if applicable

TRANSIT VISA sri lnka 

TRANSIT VISA- Transit visa is issued to people wishing to transit through Sri Lanka who enters the country for short period of time or traveling to Sri Lanka to join a vessel as crew. A transit visa is not required if you fly out on the same aircraft and from the same airport at which you arrived or you stay in the transit lounge and do not leave the airport.

 

How to apply- Online – Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) – up to 7 days

  • On arrival at Colombo Airport – up to 7 days
  • Sri Lanka Diplomatic Missions and Consulates – up to 30 days

For more information visit www.sri-lankaeta.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *