How to Apply For Sri Lankan Visa

How To Apply For Sri Lanka Visa

Whether you are planning to go on a vacation with your partner and friends or want to pay a visit to this island for a business or educational purpose, you will need to apply for an online visa before travelling. From 2012, the government of Sri Lanka has made it compulsory to carry a visa or ETA which allows you to enter the country and is valid for 30 days. It can also be extended to 6 months.

Our comprehensive guide will help you understand all the rules, regulations and requirements to enter Sri Lanka:

  1. Do Indian passport holders need a visa to go to Sri Lanka?

Well the answer is yes! From January 2012, anyone entering Sri Lanka (except the Republics of Singapore, Maldives, and The Seychelles) is required to apply for an ETA for a short visit to Sri Lanka.

  1. How to apply for a Visa?

Indians can apply for and pay the ETA Fee at the Sri Lanka ETA website or apply online with www.sri-lankaeta.com .  Fill out a simple Sri Lanka online visa application form, and have your credit/debit card available to pay any applicable fees. We recommend paying the ETA Fee in time before you visit; at least a week beforehand is recommended. To apply for an ETA, you must be a citizen of foreign country and hold a passport that is valid for at least 6 months. You must apply for your ETA with the passport and passport number you will be travelling to Sri Lanka with; the visa is linked to this number.

  1. What are the requirements to apply for the visa?

If you intend to visit Sri Lanka, you will need an Indian passport and proof of a valid round-trip ticket showing the port of entry into Sri Lanka. You also need to prove you have funds to cover all your expenses during your stay.

  1. How much time does it take for the authorities to grant ETA Visa?

If you have filled your details correctly and completely, your Sri Lankan ETA visa will be processed within two working days. Once you submit your details, they will be passed to a Visa Bureau agent, who will begin the processing of your visa application.

Also Sri Lanka has an online website dedicated to ETA Sri Lanka online Visa applications. As long as you have a valid passport and credit card, you can apply for and receive an ETA Visa in as little as thirty minutes.

  1. How long can Indians stay in Sri Lanka?

Indian citizens, carrying a citizen passport can stay in Sri Lanka for 30 days which should be limited to tourism and business visits only. One must not get engaged in paid work or employment. You can extend your stay by applying for an extension from the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Colombo for a maximum of 6 months, valid from the original entry date into the country. Also the ETA visa is valid for 180 days from the date of application and permits you two entries into the country.

Visit www.sri-lankaeta.com to apply for the Sri Lanka Visa and to get more details on the whole process, now!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *